Qual a função do glycol Distearate?

Índice

Qual a função do glycol Distearate?

Qual a função do glycol Distearate?

Glycol distearate é um éster resultante da reação química de um ácido graxo com etileno glicol. É muito utilizado em cosméticos, principalmente, por sua função de agente perolizante em produtos de higiene, como shampoos e sabonetes líquidos.

O que é Oleamido?

DADOS QUÍMICOS / APLICAÇÕES A Oleamida é uma amida graxa de origem vegetal que combina rápida ação deslizante com excelente estabilidade térmica. Indicado como agente deslizante e agente desmoldante em resinas poliolefínicas.

Para que serve cocô betaine?

Cocamidopropil Betaína é um tensoativo anfótero suave derivado do óleo de coco e dimetilaminopropilamina. Por ser um importante estabilizador de espuma, é um ingrediente comum em todos os tipos de produtos para limpeza como sabonete líquido, shampoo e espumas para banho.

Quais são os ingredientes do shampoo?

O shampoo normalmente contém os seguintes elementos:

  • Produto base (detergente)
  • Agente engrossante.
  • Agente engordurante.
  • Estabilizador de espuma.
  • Agente perolante.
  • Agente conservante.
  • Essências.
  • Corantes.

What do you need to know about glycol distearate?

  • Glycol Distearate. Definition - What does Glycol Distearate mean? Glycol Distearate is a chemical element that has a colored waxy solid that is a diester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol. It is one of the prime components in diverse skin and nail care products. It was originally derived from vegetable sources such as canola oil and bean oil.

How is glycol distearate produced from stearic acid?

  • Glycol distearate may be produced via the esterification of stearic acid (or its esters) with ethylene glycol. It can also be produced by a reaction of stearic acid with ethylene oxide. When forced to crystalize as thin platelets glycol distearate can give liquids and gels a pearlescent appearance.

What are the ingredients in glycol stearate SE?

  • The Glycol Stearate ingredients consist of mixtures of the mono- and diesters of ethylene glycol and triple-pressed stearic acid. Stearic acid is a common fatty acid. The safety of Glycol Stearate, Glycol Stearate SE and Glycol Distearate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel.

Is it safe to use glycol distearate on skin?

  • A repeated insult patch test with 50% Glycol Distearate presented no evidence of skin irritation or hypersensitivity. Human studies using formulations containing Glycol Stearate reported no skin irritation or sensitization.

Postagens relacionadas: